WDC Privacy Statement

Wellington Diving Club (WDC/we/us) respects your privacy and we comply with the Privacy Act 2020. We only collect, store and use your personal information to enable us to provide the Service (lessons/training) you have requested and to support and enhance our relationship with you. You agree to provide all information we need to implement and provide lessons/training to you/your child/ren.

We collect personal information from you, including your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • provide springboard diving lessons/training in a safe manner
  • report to our governing body, Diving New Zealand, on a time-by-term basis about our current membership.

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

  • Diving New Zealand in order to satisfy our constitutional requirements as well as Sport NZ requirements.

We keep your information safe by having Friendly Manager store it in servers located in New Zealand and we only allow our trusted coaching staff access to names, ages & emergency contact information for each lesson.

We keep your information for the period you are a current member of WDC. Once a person has retired from WDC their personal information will be archived for a period of 12mths at which point we securely destroy it by deleting all records within Friendly Manager.

You have access to your personal information via your personal login so you may correct this information whenever you wish.  You also have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer – Barbara Franks

Eadmin@wellingtondiving.org.nz

M: 027 485 8888

Mail: PO Box 14781, Kilbirnie, Wellington

For more detailed information about the Privacy Act 2020 you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website.